Past Winners

1907 Lucien Petit-Breton (Fra) Bianchi
1908 Cyrille Van Hauwaert (Bel) Alcyon-Dunlop
1909 Luigi Ganna (Ita) Atala
1910 Eugene Christophe (Fra)
Alcyon-Dunlop
1911 Gustave Garrigou (Fra) Alcyon-Dunlop
1912 Henri Pellissier (Fra) Alcyon-Dunlop
1913 Odiel Defraeye (Bel) Alcyon
1914 Ugo Agostoni (Ita) Bianchi
1915 Ezio Corlaita (Ita) Dei
1917 Gaetano Belloni (Ita)
Bianchi
1918 Costante Girardengo (Ita) Bianchi
1919 Angelo Cremo (Ita) Stucchi
1920 Gaetano Belloni (Ita)
Bianchi
1921 Costante Girardengo (Ita) Stucchi-Pirelli
1922 Giovanni Brunero (Ita) Legnano
1923 Costante Girardengo (Ita) Maino
1924 Pietro Linari (Ita)
Legnano
1925 Costante Girardengo (Ita) Wolsit
1926 Costante Girardengo (Ita) Wolsit
1927 Pietro Chesi (Ita) Nicolò Biondo di Carpi
1928 Costante Girardengo (Ita) Maino
1929 Alfredo Binda (Ita)
Legnano
1930 Michele Mara (Ita) Bianchi
1931 Alfredo Binda (Ita) Legnano
1932 Alfredo Bovet (Ita) Bianchi
1933 Learco Guerra (Ita) Maino-Clèment
1934 Joseph Demuysère (Bel) Ganna
1935 Giuseppe Olmo (Ita) Bianchi
1936 Angelo Varetto (Ita) Gloria
1937 Cesare Del Cancia (Ita) Ganna
1938 Giuseppe Olmo (Ita)
Bianchi
1939 Gino Bartali (Ita) Legnano
1940 Gino Bartali (Ita) Legnano
1941 Pierino Favalli (Ita) Legnano
1942 Adolfo Leoni (Ita) Bianchi
1943 Cino Cinelli (Ita) Bianchi
1946 Fausto Coppi (Ita)
Bianchi
1947 Gino Bartali (Ita) Legnano
1948 Fausto Coppi (Ita) Bianchi
1949 Fausto Coppi (Ita) Bianchi-Ursus
1950 Gino Bartali (Ita) Bartali-Gardiol
1951 Louison Bobet (Fra) Bottecchia-Ursus
1952 Loretto Petrucci (Ita)
Bianchi
1953 Loretto Petrucci (Ita) Bianchi-Pirelli
1954 Rik Van Steenbergen (Bel) Girardengo
1955 Germain Derijcke (Bel) Alcyon-Dunlop

1956 Fred DeBruyne (Bel) Mercier-BP
1957 Miguel Poblet (Spa) Ignis-Doniselli
1958 Rik Van Looy (Bel) Faema-Guerra

1959
Miguel Poblet (Spa) Ignis-Frejus

1960 René Privat (Fra) Mercier-BP
1961 Raymond Poulidor (Fra) Mercier-BP
1962 Emil Daems (Bel) Philco
1963 Joseph Groussard (Fra) Pelforth-Sauvage
1964 Tom Simpson (GB) Peugeot-BP

1965 Arie den Hartog (Ned) Ford-Gitane
1966 Eddy Merckx (Bel) Peugeot-BP-Michelin
1967 Eddy Merckx (Bel) Peugeot-BP-Michelin
1968 Rudi Altig (Ger) Salvarani
1969 Eddy Merckx (Bel) Faema
1970 Michele Dancelli (Ita)
Molteni
1971 Eddy Merckx (Bel) Molteni
1972 Eddy Merckx (Bel) Molteni
1973 Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel) Brooklyn
1974 Felice Gimondi (Ita) Bianchi-Campagnolo
1975 Eddy Merckx (Bel)
Molteni
1976 Eddy Merckx (Bel) Molteni
1977 Jan Raas (Ned) Frisol-Gazelle
1978 Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel) Sanson
1979 Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel) Gis Gelati
1980 Pierino Gavazzi (Ita) Magniflex Olmo
1981 Alfons De Wolf (Bel) Vermeer-Thijs-Gios
1982 Marc Gomez (Fra) Wolber
1983 Giuseppe Saronni (Ita) Del Tongo
1984 Francesco Moser (Ita) Gis Gelati-LucTuc
1985 Hennie Kuiper (Ned) Verandalux-Dries
1986 Sean Kelly (Ire) Kas-Mavic
1987 Erich Mächler (Swi) Carrera
1988 Laurent Fignon (Fra) Systèm U
1989 Laurent Fignon (Fra) Systm
è U
1990 Gianni Bugno (Ita) Château d'Ax
1991 Claudio Chiappucci (Ita) Carrera
1992 Sean Kelly (Ire) Festina
1993 Maurizio Fondriest (Ita) Lampre
1994 Giorgio Furlan (Ita) Gewiss Ballan
1995 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE
1996 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Gewiss Playbus
1997 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom
1998 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom
1999 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto
2000 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom
2001 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom
2002 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
2003 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon
2004 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
2005 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
2006 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic
2007 
Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
2008 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
2009 Mark Cavendish (GB) Team Columbia-Highroad
2010
Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
2011 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
2012 Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
2013 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
2014 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha